Nursing and Midwifery 2016


Registered and Employed in Australia 2013 – 2016
Profession / Division * 2013 2014 2015 2016
Registered Nurse215,481221,530228,590236,948
Enrolled Nurse 50,74150,72250,81851,464
Registered Nurse and Midwife26,62325,00923,97623,285
Midwife2,3322,7393,0883,440
Total295,177300,000306,472315,137

* Based on single headcount

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2016
Profession / Division Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Registered Nurse #256,013220,59143.932.7
Enrolled Nurse #51,46442,86946.131.7
Midwife #23,91813,81147.821.9
Total *315,137277,28244.333.4

# Based on hours worked

* Based on single headcount

State and Territory Statistics – 2016
State/Territory Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
NSW88,76980,99444.834.7
VIC85,32572,14543.632.1
QLD63,96057,24644.134.0
SA28,09223,37345.431.6
WA32,03527,99444.233.2
TAS7,6546,56946.232.6
ACT5,2504,88243.335.3
NT3,9733,99843.138.2
N/A7981__
Total315,137277,28244.333.4

Modified Monash Model Statistics - 2016
Remoteness Area Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
MMM1227,568200,54443.533.5
MMM230,92927,25044.833.5
MMM324,91621,74346.233.2
MMM411,80210,04947.532.4
MMM513,62811,40448.931.8
MMM63,8573,73445.036.8
MMM72,4002,52047.839.9
N/A373846.439.2
Total315,137277,28244.333.4


All Registered Health Practitioners 2015


Registered and Employed in Australia 2013 - 2015


Registered and Employed in Australia
Profession 2013 2014 2015
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners271265451
Chinese Medicine Practitioners3,6623,7663,933
Chiropractors4,1854,3094,483
Dental Practitioners17,86418,53519,075
Medical Practitioners83,41986,25288,599
Medical Radiation Practitioners11,78112,39712,833
Nurses and Midwives295,177300,000306,472
Occupational Therapists13,35114,04815,060
Optometrists4,2214,3254,559
Osteopaths1,6101,7431,833
Pharmacists21,84822,44823,130
Physiotherapists21,05522,39323,568
Podiatrists3,6933,9524,131
Psychologists23,13323,85024,522
Total505,270518,283532,649

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2015


Registered and Employed in Australia - 2015
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners45148445.640.8
Chinese Medicine Practitioners3,9333,13748.130.3
Chiropractors4,4833,83741.432.5
Dental Practitioners19,07517,64142.535.1
Medical Practitioners88,59993,75246.142.3
Medical Radiation Practitioners12,83311,98239.135.5
Nurses and Midwives306,472270,39644.433.5
Occupational Therapists15,06013,11836.733.1
Optometrists4,5594,25041.435.4
Osteopaths1,8331,62738.733.7
Pharmacists23,13021,75239.335.7
Physiotherapists23,56821,52138.034.7
Podiatrists4,1313,92637.536.1
Psychologists24,52220,93846.132.4
Total532,649488,36143.835.2

State and Territory Statistics - 2015


Registered and Employed in Australia - 2015 by State and Territory - NSW
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners918843.536.9
Chinese Medicine Practitioners1,6421,32649.330.7
Chiropractors1,5481,37641.433.8
Dental Practitioners5,9145,61543.536.1
Medical Practitioners28,27630,13847.142.6
Medical Radiation Practitioners4,1993,76839.034.1
Nurses and Midwives86,42878,68245.034.6
Occupational Therapists4,4093,83537.133.1
Optometrists1,5921,48542.035.4
Osteopaths51745845.533.7
Pharmacists7,1026,67040.535.7
Physiotherapists7,0736,39038.834.3
Podiatrists1,1491,10638.936.6
Psychologists8,2866,99346.332.1
Total158,226147,93144.435.9
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2015 by State and Territory - VIC
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners111141.338.2
Chinese Medicine Practitioners1,06381746.629.2
Chiropractors1,18196941.431.2
Dental Practitioners4,4784,06342.334.5
Medical Practitioners22,00023,02845.741.9
Medical Radiation Practitioners3,2253,10138.936.5
Nurses and Midwives83,34470,84943.832.3
Occupational Therapists3,7693,32836.533.6
Optometrists1,1751,09340.135.4
Osteopaths98485334.232.9
Pharmacists5,9325,51639.535.3
Physiotherapists6,0095,53837.235.0
Podiatrists1,3171,22935.735.5
Psychologists6,7355,60246.131.6
Total141,223125,99843.234.2
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2015 by State and Territory - QLD
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners829248.442.5
Chinese Medicine Practitioners73960348.031.0
Chiropractors75465742.633.1
Dental Practitioners3,9593,73841.735.9
Medical Practitioners17,66118,83245.442.7
Medical Radiation Practitioners2,5992,51239.236.7
Nurses and Midwives60,92454,63244.334.1
Occupational Therapists2,8912,55036.333.5
Optometrists94487241.435.1
Osteopaths17016740.237.4
Pharmacists4,5834,39138.136.4
Physiotherapists4,5444,27137.935.7
Podiatrists70170636.838.3
Psychologists4,3143,85645.234.0
Total104,86597,88043.435.8
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2015 by State and Territory - SA
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners374041.641.6
Chinese Medicine Practitioners16312648.329.4
Chiropractors33327944.231.9
Dental Practitioners1,6201,39742.532.8
Medical Practitioners6,7537,04546.341.7
Medical Radiation Practitioners1,03993238.834.1
Nurses and Midwives28,03223,50645.431.9
Occupational Therapists1,1931,01536.332.3
Optometrists27026140.636.7
Osteopaths323037.835.8
Pharmacists1,7391,63238.235.7
Physiotherapists2,0301,78638.533.4
Podiatrists38735938.735.3
Psychologists1,2661,09246.732.8
Total44,89439,50144.433.7
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2015 by State and Territory - WA
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners647147.342.4
Chinese Medicine Practitioners21717847.031.1
Chiropractors53043737.631.3
Dental Practitioners2,2612,01941.833.9
Medical Practitioners8,9959,43045.141.9
Medical Radiation Practitioners1,1701,09939.435.7
Nurses and Midwives31,32027,59544.333.5
Occupational Therapists2,1181,78836.232.1
Optometrists38936142.635.3
Osteopaths574945.533.0
Pharmacists2,6152,45237.935.6
Physiotherapists2,8822,58037.034.0
Podiatrists40936238.733.7
Psychologists2,6042,22946.332.5
Total55,63150,65143.234.9
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2015 by State and Territory - TAS
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners*NPNPNPNP
Chinese Medicine Practitioners*NPNPNPNP
Chiropractors544746.033.4
Dental Practitioners34133244.637.0
Medical Practitioners1,9091,97947.041.5
Medical Radiation Practitioners27626141.635.9
Nurses and Midwives7,4896,52146.233.1
Occupational Therapists24820442.331.2
Optometrists827747.435.8
Osteopaths413643.833.7
Pharmacists58152140.434.1
Physiotherapists41136541.333.8
Podiatrists948839.035.5
Psychologists45938846.732.1
Total12,01910,84545.634.6

* Row has been set to Not Published (NP) due to data confidentiality

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2015 by State and Territory - ACT
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners*NPNPNPNP
Chinese Medicine Practitioners574846.932.2
Chiropractors615143.731.6
Dental Practitioners35833942.836.0
Medical Practitioners1,7221,89146.143.9
Medical Radiation Practitioners22320937.935.6
Nurses and Midwives5,0444,66343.535.1
Occupational Therapists27824936.834.0
Optometrists807338.134.7
Osteopaths*NPNPNPNP
Pharmacists39938639.036.7
Physiotherapists45442839.035.8
Podiatrists525340.638.6
Psychologists66158846.133.8
Total9,4229,01143.336.7

* Row has been set to Not Published (NP) due to data confidentiality

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2015 by State and Territory - NT
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners16017645.841.9
Chinese Medicine Practitioners*NPNPNPNP
Chiropractors222040.835.4
Dental Practitioners14013641.236.9
Medical Practitioners1,1051,21843.044.1
Medical Radiation Practitioners969337.136.9
Nurses and Midwives3,8183,87342.938.5
Occupational Therapists15314934.636.9
Optometrists252643.439.0
Osteopaths*NPNPNPNP
Pharmacists17517935.338.9
Physiotherapists15615436.437.4
Podiatrists212138.438.4
Psychologists18718348.537.1
Total6,0586,22840.638.5

* Row has been set to Not Published (NP) due to data confidentiality


Remoteness Area Statistics - 2015


Registered and Employed in Australia - 2015 by Remoteness Area - Major Cities
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners607244.945.3
Chinese Medicine Practitioners3,4242,75248.130.5
Chiropractors3,3952,91540.932.6
Dental Practitioners15,01613,81342.635.0
Medical Practitioners70,07373,86546.142.2
Medical Radiation Practitioners10,1509,47038.935.5
Nurses and Midwives220,698195,11343.733.6
Occupational Therapists11,65910,19536.633.2
Optometrists3,6023,31940.935.0
Osteopaths1,4791,32338.234.0
Pharmacists17,82516,67238.935.5
Physiotherapists18,99117,37237.834.8
Podiatrists3,1452,97737.536.0
Psychologists20,29317,29645.632.4
Total399,810367,15343.335.3
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2015 by Remoteness Area - Inner Regional
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners514743.835.2
Chinese Medicine Practitioners39129048.228.1
Chiropractors77965743.232.1
Dental Practitioners2,7152,57142.736.0
Medical Practitioners12,03512,72946.442.3
Medical Radiation Practitioners1,9331,81040.035.6
Nurses and Midwives54,85647,05346.632.6
Occupational Therapists2,2021,85237.632.0
Optometrists69066542.736.6
Osteopaths30225940.532.6
Pharmacists3,4633,26041.135.8
Physiotherapists3,1382,81439.834.1
Podiatrists72869937.336.5
Psychologists3,0602,58148.432.0
Total86,34377,28645.534.3
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2015 by Remoteness Area - Outer Regional
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners13614745.441.2
Chinese Medicine Practitioners1008149.230.7
Chiropractors26222143.532.0
Dental Practitioners1,1671,08141.735.2
Medical Practitioners5,1345,61545.243.7
Medical Radiation Practitioners64460338.935.6
Nurses and Midwives24,65721,97146.233.9
Occupational Therapists1,03491435.633.6
Optometrists23423344.237.8
Osteopaths484342.634.1
Pharmacists1,5791,54439.437.1
Physiotherapists1,1991,10437.435.0
Podiatrists21720938.036.7
Psychologists99489847.834.3
Total37,40534,66444.935.5
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2015 by Remoteness Area - Remote Australia
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners10111644.543.5
Chinese Medicine Practitioners*NPNPNPNP
Chiropractors323041.635.3
Dental Practitioners11911840.437.7
Medical Practitioners82893544.745.2
Medical Radiation Practitioners736841.835.7
Nurses and Midwives4,0023,85144.936.6
Occupational Therapists1089934.935.0
Optometrists212340.441.2
Osteopaths*NPNPNPNP
Pharmacists18519537.240.0
Physiotherapists15414637.236.0
Podiatrists312938.536.0
Psychologists11711246.236.2
Total1,7781,83342.140.2

* Row has been set to Not Published (NP) due to data confidentiality

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2015 by Remoteness Area - Very Remote Australia
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners10310248.137.8
Chinese Medicine Practitioners*NPNPNPNP
Chiropractors151435.735.1
Dental Practitioners555643.338.7
Medical Practitioners35942648.847.5
Medical Radiation Practitioners282547.134.4
Nurses and Midwives2,2242,37146.840.5
Occupational Therapists565833.539.4
Optometrists111038.134.6
Osteopaths*NPNPNPNP
Pharmacists788140.339.6
Physiotherapists818037.237.6
Podiatrists91037.642.7
Psychologists514751.335.3
Total3,0803,28946.340.9

* Row has been set to Not Published (NP) due to data confidentiality

Source of the data is the NHWDS.

Summary tables were generated using a statistical package that uses different rounding methodologies to the Online Data Tool. Percentages and/or averages may differ slightly to those extracted from the Online Data Tool.